skip to Main Content

Introduction

Personal Programmer takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@personalprogrammer.nl.

Who is Personal Programmer?

Personal Programmer is the besloten vennootschap Personal Programmer, with registered office at (3454 PV) Utrecht listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 62374885.

Personal Programmer is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Personal Programmer use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Personal Programmer uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Personal Programmer keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:
Financial administration

Information:
Company name, Billing address, Bank details

Legal basis:
Legal obligation

Storage period:
As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:
Services

Information:
Home address, Email, Data necessary to provide the service

Legal basis:
Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:
As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:
Invoicing

Information:
Home address, Email, Data necessary to provide the service

Legal basis:
Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:
As long as necessary for this purpose

Purpose:
CRM

Information:
Name, Email, Location, Phone, Profile photo

Legal basis:
Legitimate interests

Importance:
Commercial interests

Storage period:
As long as necessary for this purpose

Marketing

Purpose:
Newsletter

Information:
Name, Email Legitimate interests

Legal basis:
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:
Commercial interests

Storage period:
As long as necessary for this purpose

Website

Purpose:
Website analytics

Information:
Online behavior, Location

Legal basis:
Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:
Commercial interests

Storage period:
As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?

Personal Programmer has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Personal Programmer has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Personal Programmer.

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Personal Programmer makes these changes for you. You may request that Personal Programmer modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Personal Programmer to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object
If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Personal Programmer or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data
You have the right to obtain your personal data from Personal Programmer. Personal Programmer will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent
When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Personal Programmer no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Personal Programmer
A request can be sent to info@personalprogrammer.nl. Personal Programmer will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Personal Programmer has received such a request. If Personal Programmer rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data
It is possible that Personal Programmer is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organizations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Personal Programmer located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, Personal Programmer will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Personal Programmer will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does Personal Programmer use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Personal Programmer and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Personal Programmer’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Personal Programmer uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@personalprogrammer.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@personalprogrammer.nl. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Back To Top